About

Office of the President

History of the Presidency

Founder President

Name Kenjiro Yamakawa
Tenure April 1, 1911 - May 9, 1913

2nd

Name Bunji Mano
Tenure May 9, 1913 - March 19, 1926

3rd

Name Gintaro Daikuhara
Tenure March 19, 1926 - September 12, 1929

(Acting President)

Name Shichiro Goto
Tenure September 12, 1929 - October 9,1929

4th

Name Shigejiro Matsuura
Tenure October 9, 1929 - July 4, 1936

5th

Name Masao Takayama
Tenure July 4, 1936 - November 18, 1936

6th

Name Bunrok Arakawa
Tenure November 18, 1936 - March 1, 1945

7th

Name Gengo Hyakutake
Tenure March 1, 1945 - October 16, 1945

(Acting President)

Name Hisamitsu Nishi
Tenure October 16, 1945 - November 30, 1945

8th

Name Yuzuru Okuda
Tenure November 30, 1945 - November 29, 1949

9th

Name Isao Kikuchi
Tenure November 30, 1949 - November 29, 1953

10th

Name Minoru Yamada
Tenure November 30, 1953 - November 29, 1961

11th

Name Munenori Enjoji
Tenure November 30, 1961 - November 29, 1967

12th

Name Takaaki Mizuno
Tenure November 30, 1967 - January 31, 1969

(Acting President)

Name Toshiyuki Hara
Tenure January 31, 1969 - May24, 1969

(Acting President)

Name Naoki Toida
Tenure May24, 1969 - August 14, 1969

(Acting President)

Name Tetsuo Taniguchi
Tenure August 14, 1969 - November 7, 1969

13th

Name Hideo Irie
Tenure November 7, 1969 - November 6, 1970

14th

Name Kazuyoshi Ikeda
Tenure November 7, 1970 - November 6, 1975

15th

Name Kenji Takeya
Tenure November 7, 1975 - November 6, 1978

16th

Name Yoshiya Kanda
Tenure November 7, 1978 - November 6, 1981

17th

Name Kenzo Tanaka
Tenure November 7, 1981 - September 30, 1986

(Acting President)

Name Torao Yamamoto
Tenure October 1, 1986 - November 6, 1986

18th

Name Ryohei Takahashi
Tenure November 7, 1986 - November 6, 1991

19th

Name Koji Wada
Tenure November 7, 1991 - November 6, 1995

20th

Name Yoichi Sugioka
Tenure November 7, 1995 - November 6, 2001

21st

Name Tisato Kajiyama
Tenure November 7, 2001 - September 30, 2008

22nd

Name Setsuo Arikawa
Tenure October 1, 2008 - September 30, 2014

23rd

Name Chiharu Kubo
Tenure October 1, 2014 - present

Last Updated On:2016.3.29

Return to the top of this pageReturn to the top of this page